Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Normal stature girl born to achondroplasia parents, partner has normal stature. Offspring with achondroplasia?

A normal stature girl is born to two parents with achondroplasia who have very short stature, especially disproportionately short arms and legs. What is the probability (by Punnett Square analysis) that any pregnancy this girl eventually has will result in the birth of an infant with achondroplasia ( autosomal dominant) if her partner also has normal stature?
Fri, 28 Jun 2013
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello user
There are many inheritance pattern for achondroplasia not just dominant and it can be known only by genetic testing of the individual.
I don't think its possible to have a normal stature girl with affected parents if its autosomal dominant. So it must be due to sporadic mutation in parents, which has not been transferred to the girl.

I can not surely tell the probability, but I can surely tell that if the girl does not have any dominant gene than her child will be absolutely normal, which can be known only be genetic testing.

hope my info helped you
regards,
Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
MBBS
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on Achondroplasia


Normal stature girl born to achondroplasia parents, partner has normal stature. Offspring with achondroplasia?

Hello user There are many inheritance pattern for achondroplasia not just dominant and it can be known only by genetic testing of the individual. I don t think its possible to have a normal stature girl with affected parents if its autosomal dominant. So it must be due to sporadic mutation in parents, which has not been transferred to the girl. I can not surely tell the probability, but I can surely tell that if the girl does not have any dominant gene than her child will be absolutely normal, which can be known only be genetic testing. hope my info helped you regards, Dr Hari Om Chandrakar MBBS