Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My wife is pregnant with 18 W 1 D and

My wife is pregnant with 18 W 1 D and we have an Level 2 ultrasound today. "Bilateral Ventricular prominence seen measures 7.5 mm and 8mm". Could you please share what is this Bilateral Ventricular prominence ? What is the normal range of this ? Our Gyne doesen't have much idea about this ? Could you please share what to do next ? Is anything to worry about ?
Sun, 30 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

dear doctor I am from saudi, My wife had period 17th of april, this month she not having periods and also was delayed for 4 days in every month. Now the problem is that on 18th of this may we had intercourse. Can this she will pregnancy we want to avoid pregnancy in SA. to avoid any medication want to take or no problem. I need your opinion doctor thanking You

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Hope you are doing good. My name is Chitra, 26 years old. From the time of puberty(which was 15 years back) I am having irregular menstrual cycle. And from the time I am under medication. Initially I was told that due to early age puberty my periods are irregular. And it used to be vast.. Either when I get my periods it will last for 15-20 days and when I stop it using tablet it will not come again for months. I have consulted around 4 doctors in this 15 years and found that I have PCOS and so far my period was not regularized and in continuous treatment. My Gynecologist said that many women have this issue and it will get alright for some once they get married and have a child. Now I am married for 4 months and I was under medication till last before month. I was having Duoluton tablet and my Dr. asked me to stop this birth control after 2 months of marriage and to start having Hyponidd for 6 months which will help me conceive. I stopped Duoluton last month and started having Hyponidd, but missed my period which was supposed to be on 18th May 2014. I even had a pregnancy test and it was negative. Unfortunately after marriage I moved to USA and couldnt have a personal consultation with my Dr. and also could reach her through phone only by next week since she is in abroad and not in India now. Now I am confused as to what would be the best treatment for me from now on that will help me getting conceive. I am also obese since I have gained so much weight before marriage due to computer job, heavy mental stress due to family issues and in addition with PCOS. Now I am a house wife and also away from mental stress and family issues and here in USA I am trying to workout atleast thrice a week in treadmill and cycling for 1 or 1.5 hours. But I feel difficult to reduce it now, still I am trying hard continuously. For sure I know reducing my weight will slightly help me. But apart from that what would be the treatment I should take further? Is that a personal consultation with doctor compulsory by this time and if yes which specialization doctor should I consult? It will be of great help to get an answer and I am worried if I will get pregnant and make my husband happy who loves me a lot. Thank you!

doctor1 MD

hi, my wife is in the 6th month of pregnancy. she is B negative and i am B positive. she was testted for ICT positive but in low titres of 1:8 till completion of fifth month. but today titres has increased from 1:8 to 1:128. what complications are possible? is it necessary that complications will occur. should she continue with her pregnancy? pl suggest

Loading Online Doctors....