Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My husband has recently been prescribed 2mg Apro-Perindopril for border-line

My husband has recently been prescribed 2mg Apro-Perindopril for border-line high blood pressure. He is 65yrs old, works full time in own business and is not on any other medication nor has he ever been. My question is: Once prescribed blood pressure medication, are you able to eventually discontinue its' usage (once stable) or on it for life?
Wed, 2 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am 64 years old. Despite a low risk profile: no familial history of heart issues, don t smoke, exercise regularly, good diet, no fat around girth, cholesterol in the normal desirable range, and normal blood pressure, two years ago i experienced severe chest pains which resulted in me having a stent installed in one artery. The others were clear. I was prescribed: Perindopril 2mg Atorvastatin 20mg Asprin 75mg Sometimes, I suspect my blood pressure may be a little low, although when my GP checks it routinely on my occasional visits it has been normal. Recently, I sensed my blood sugar was a little low and perhaps combined with low blood pressure, I experienced some worrying memory disturbance, which however, resolved within a couple of hours. I consulted a doctor about this but with inconclusive outcome. I have since been fine and back to functioning with full cognitive capacity (I work in the mental health field). I have also experience for some time now low libido, and occasional problems with mild impotence. Also, my doctor diagnosed me with benign tremor, which again is mild, and at this stage not too noticeable. My question is: could changing my medication address these issues better? I m wondering if nebivolol (given the good data on it now and its superiority over other beta blockers for heart conditions) could be used to replace perindopril, slightly lowering my blood pressure, and perhaps helping the benign tremor. I am aware that it is the only beta blocker of its kind that has been found not associated with a decline in libido and the problem of impotence. My last cardiologist in Australia suggested that perindopril was best for me because of its specific properties relative to my condition. I am wondering if this is the case now in the light of new data on the effectiveness of nebivolol. Lastly, I have not felt fully myself ever since the stent was installed and I started on the medications, despite daily exercise, excellent diet, meditation, and no alcohol. I forgot to mention, my cholesterol is now sitting around 3 (it never did exceed 4.5 even before I commenced on atorvastatin). Because I am in the UK getting sound advice without waiting many weeks is frustrating. Hope I can receive good advice, that will improve my quality of life and give me the very best prognosis given my history.

doctor1 MD

I am prescribed before for perindopril 4 mg combination with amlodipine 5 mg, for two yrs, last month my blood pressure was high , so they increase my perindopril to 8 mg with amlodipine, but as I observe although my bp settled a bit but still diastolic of above 90, went to Gp , prescribed me to start bendroflumethiazide 2.5 mg with 8 mg perindopril ,then stop my amlodipine , actually I was prescribed this bendroflumethiazide alone, with no other combination of 5 yrs ago, they only stop it because my potassium was below normal, so it it ok to take this perindopril with bendroflumethiazide? I m worried coz of my potassium again, thanks...

doctor1 MD

DEAR DOCTOR, I HAVE A STROKE BECAUSE OF HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE. AS A RESULT OPTICIPAL LOBE BLEED. BLEEDING STOPPED .BLOOD CLOT STILL THERE.GOOD NEWS IS NO SURGERY REQUIRED NEURO SPECIALISTS SAID. THEY PRESCRIBED INDAPAMIDE 1.5MG 1 TABLET , PERINDOPRIL ERBUMINE 2 TABLETS4 MG AND STORVAS 20MG, 1 TABLET DAILY. I FEEL TIREDNESS EASILY, SPECIALLY AFTER LIFTING UP SOMETHING HEAVY. I NEED TO KNOW THE TIREDNESS AND NO STRENGTH IS BECAUSE OF MEDICATION OR SOMETHING ELSE.

Loading Online Doctors....