Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

My PSA level jumped from 3.35 to 4.6 this year

My PSA level jumped from 3.35 to 4.6 this year and had a follow-up 4k test showed that I have a 34% chance of prostate cancer. I am scheduled for a biopsy but wonder if some other factors could have affected my scores, e.g. I take unfiltered apple cider vinegar every day for lowering cholesterol and use minoxidil daily for my hair. Can that or other factors alter my PSA & 4K scores?
Tue, 8 May 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with benign enlarged prostrate 10 years ago. Had a biospy at that time which was negative. I visit my urologist yearly. My PSA has jumped from 3.7 to 6. I take finasteride daily.My doctor wants we have another biopsy. The digital exam was normal. Is this a common approach to this spike in the PSA? Also, if my biopsy is negative what is the treatment protocol? Does my finasteride get increased? thanks

doctor1 MD

HI I recently finished a 21 day course of cipro for an elevated psa of 4.46 which was discovered in May. The end result was an increase of my psa to over 5. I might add that I am 66 years old and less than a year ago my count was 2.9. I am to have a biopsy done in one weeks time. Does this signal that I have cancer?

doctor1 MD

Hi, My father has high level of PSA (7.65). Six months back it was 4.6. doctors have suggested for prostate biopsy as Urine Culture reports are normal only Pus Cells in Urine are negative. His age is 77 Years and he does not want to go through all the pain cause of biopsy. Please suggest.

Loading Online Doctors....