Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Treatment Of Lymphangioma Possible Through Homeopathy?

hi, My daughter (1 year old) has lymphangioma beneath the skin( not on the skin surface) under her right arm pit but as per the MRI report it is present superficially only. Can that be treated by homeopathy? If so how long it takes to cure it? Kindly help.
Wed, 18 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response

1. Make sure to get a specialist [Pediatirician/Pathologist] opinion in this aspect before opting for an alternate system of medicine and usually lymphangiomas are associated with recurrent infections [due to pressure effect or impeded blood flow], as such she could get recurrent upper respiratory tract and skin infection.
2. Prior to treatment with an alternate system of medicine, one need histopathological examination for further management [like surgical excision].

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Is Treatment Of Lymphangioma Possible Through Homeopathy?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. 1. Make sure to get a specialist [Pediatirician/Pathologist] opinion in this aspect before opting for an alternate system of medicine and usually lymphangiomas are associated with recurrent infections [due to pressure effect or impeded blood flow], as such she could get recurrent upper respiratory tract and skin infection. 2. Prior to treatment with an alternate system of medicine, one need histopathological examination for further management [like surgical excision]. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.