Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any treatment for nuchal thickness of fetus ?

my sister is 4 month pregnant now and we found tht thr was a nuchal thickness at 3mm to the baby.is there any preventive injection to avoid this NT.is NT increase when baby grows..what can we do now.
Sun, 1 May 2011
Report Abuse
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi!
welcome to healthcaremagic.com.NTT or nuchal thickness is measurement of skin behind baby's neck.it gives evidence to underlying chromosomal diseases.Normal thickness is less than 3mm.An NT measurement of up to 2.0mm is normal at about 11 weeks, and up to about 2.8mm by 13 weeks and 6 days. Since thie is the upper normal you need not worry other than take repeat scan after a month to see.Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife is 38 weeks pregnant. Last week we had our last ultrasound and discovered that our son s ventricles measured 1cm and 1.6cm. Doctors called in Ventricuomegaly. There was no problem like this in the 20th week ultrasound or 28th week ultrasound. Everything was perfect until then. So the specialist suggested a fetal MRI which we got done recently and the result was there was no other structural problems found except the enlarged ventricles. Can you please tell me what the prognosis is for my child. Will he need a shunt inserted as soon as he is born? What are the chances that he has development delays given that until 28 weeks his ventricles were normal

doctor1 MD

Good Morning mam. On 15th Aug 2014 I have checked for pregnancy & found it is positive. Then went to Doctor s advice & she told it is 5week 6 days pregnancy. So go for ultra sound & the result was G-Sac is 11mm & Fetal Pole & Yock sac yet not visualised . After seeing this report doctor is saying it is under growth & it is not good. Kinly advice us.

doctor1 MD

My girlfriend is 37 Weeks pregnant with twins, and she told me this morning that she was in the hospital and that one of them has passed away, which is heartbreaking news to hear. However I feel as though I m not getting the truth, because she claims they sent her home from the hospital just a short time later - still carrying a deceased fetus, and a living baby. Is that realistic that she would be sent home? Everything I ve seen indicated that after a death of a twin at the very least she would remain under close medical supervision.