Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

137 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is there any harm to take Viagra 50 mg for Erectile Dysfunction ?

I am 38 years old and diabetic and hypertensive patient from last four years. For management of these diseases I am taking Nebistar SA containing nebivolol 5 mg, S-amlodipine 2.5 mg and EXERMET GZ 560 containing Metformin Hydrochloride extended-release500 mg and Gliclazide modified release 60 mg. From last six months I am also feeling the problem of erectile dysfunction (ED) and for management of ED I am taking Viagra 50 mg 1 hr before sex. Viagra is working well and I am not facing any problem (I have already tried 4 times). Is there any harm to take above drugs. Is any of the above drug is nitrate drug which is not permissible with Viagra. .
Mon, 25 Apr 2011
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Erectile dysfunction is a common problem suffered by diabetic patients so you will face this problem as the nerve get weakened due to diabetes.You can take Viagra with advice from your doctor .As far as the other medicines are concerned they are not nitrates but they are anti hypertensive so they cause dilatation of blood vessels so you should use Viagra with caution and strictly under doctors advice.
Thanks
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....