Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is The Pain In The Lower Part Of My Neck Associated With Arthritis?

I'm 78 & have had Parkenson's for at least the last 6 years. I have a pain in my neck which hurts when I turn it sideways & makes a popping like noise when I move it sideways. I have family history of arthritis & when I told my family Dr. about this he said that it was arthritis, My P.D. is fairly mild with some memory problems & hand tremors. This pain is also in the lower part of my neck also. Any idea what it is & what I can do to help it?
Fri, 28 Jun 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

The symptoms can be related to rheumatoid arthritis. I recommend doing an X-ray of the neck and blood tests to confirm the diagnosis.

I suggest using anti-inflammatory medication such as Ibuprofen three times a day. I also suggest physical therapy for relief.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Loading Online Doctors....
Is The Pain In The Lower Part Of My Neck Associated With Arthritis?

Hello, The symptoms can be related to rheumatoid arthritis. I recommend doing an X-ray of the neck and blood tests to confirm the diagnosis. I suggest using anti-inflammatory medication such as Ibuprofen three times a day. I also suggest physical therapy for relief. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Dorina Gurabardhi, General & Family Physician