Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is The Lack Of A Gestational Sac At 4 Weeks Of Pregnancy Normal?

I am 4 weeks pregnant and i had an US done and it showed no sac but they said it was because i am too early and a thick endo lining, along with a right side corpus luteum and it also said trace of free fluid in the left adnexa? should i be worried???? what does that mean?
Wed, 12 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Dentist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com.

I had gone through your question I can understand your concern about your pregnancy.

As per your ultrasound scan record it is suggestive that you are pregnant because of the thick endometrial lining and the fluid but in most of the cases at the time of 28 days pregnancy some sort of sacrifice is there or it may be too little to be seen directly, as in your case.

There is no need to worry, repeat your scan after two to three weeks and get a proper condition of the fetus.

Hope my answer will help you and visit us back if you have any further questions.

Regards
Dr Muzaffer Hussain Parray.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

Is The Lack Of A Gestational Sac At 4 Weeks Of Pregnancy Normal?

Hi, Welcome to Healthcaremagic.com. I had gone through your question I can understand your concern about your pregnancy. As per your ultrasound scan record it is suggestive that you are pregnant because of the thick endometrial lining and the fluid but in most of the cases at the time of 28 days pregnancy some sort of sacrifice is there or it may be too little to be seen directly, as in your case. There is no need to worry, repeat your scan after two to three weeks and get a proper condition of the fetus. Hope my answer will help you and visit us back if you have any further questions. Regards Dr Muzaffer Hussain Parray.