Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is taking Duolin frequently safe?

Hello Dr. My son Aaditya he is 2 years old. Within 15 days gaps he got affected with throat infection because of viral infection, dust etc. 1st day he start with running nose. 2nd dry cough and throat infection Then continously Dry cough and cold so that he can t eat anything and cant even sleep at night. When I ask Dr. He ask m some medicine for throat infection And duolin respules twice a day. When my son took duolin his dry cough and cold reduce. And he get relife from that continues irritation. My question to you that my son face same problem frequently is it right to ues duolin frequently for him?
Tue, 14 Apr 2015
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern for your son, in allergic condition no need to treat it particularly in pediatric age group because this is self limiting condition some time medicine could delay the course of disease and can disturb the immune system too, at the most pure honey can be tried, take care and have a nice day.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor,Kindly let me know what are the side effects of using budecort and duolin respules for nebulization. Also is it better to take...