Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is sharp pain in knee post stretching a cause for concern?

I elevated my leg on a wall and sort of pushed down on my knee after a long hike last week. I thought I was stretching out my calf muscle by doing this but two days later I had a very sore knee. I did have pain in the back of the knee for a few days but now it seems to be at the side and it is sore when I press in at the side. I am carrying on with mild activity but it is sore when I walk and when I play golf. What worries me now is a sharp pain only when I am in bed deep in the back of the knee. I have no swelling or bruising. Should I be resting it more.?
Mon, 18 May 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi dear!

Thanks for consulting the Physicians at HealthCare Magic. I have worked through your case thoroughly, and I can easily realize your health worries. Being your physician, I reassure you not to worry as things will settle down very soon.
Yes You need more rest. Use knee cap and apply heat to the area. You have damaged to some extent the ligaments of the knee. No worries. All will be ok soon. Apply Voltran gel for pain. Use Tablet Ibuprofen800mg twice daily for 3 days.

May you get very well soon and have a wonderful time ahead. Please don't forget to give your valuable feedback to help us assist you in a better way.

 

Regards!

DR. HANIF

PHILADELPHIA, USA
I find this answer helpful

 14 users find this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is sharp pain in knee post stretching a cause for concern?

Hi dear! Thanks for consulting the Physicians at HealthCare Magic. I have worked through your case thoroughly, and I can easily realize your health worries. Being your physician, I reassure you not to worry as things will settle down very soon. Yes You need more rest. Use knee cap and apply heat to the area. You have damaged to some extent the ligaments of the knee. No worries. All will be ok soon. Apply Voltran gel for pain. Use Tablet Ibuprofen800mg twice daily for 3 days. May you get very well soon and have a wonderful time ahead. Please don t forget to give your valuable feedback to help us assist you in a better way.   Regards! DR. HANIF PHILADELPHIA, USA