Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Scanty And Brown Vaginal Bleeding A Symptom Of Pregnancy?

Hi, I have been sexually active with my partner and I decided to try birth control called Marvelon 28. I usually get my period around the 6th or 7th day of each month. This time, I got it around 10pm on the 5th (of August). I decided to take my first birth control pill on August 6th at 1pm because I thought the time would be good. I don’t remember if I had much bleeding before the pill but after taking the first one I have none at all. Now on August 7th I see a little bit of blood only when I wipe with a tissue and it’s light and brownish in colour. Am I pregnant?
Tue, 18 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi,

I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. First of all, do not panic.

If you have taken birth control pills regularly as advised by your treating doctor then chances of getting pregnant are almost nil. I will suggest you wait for a couple of days for the onset of periods.

If you don't get a regular period then you can get morning's first sample of urine tested for pregnancy and or get USG done.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar, OBGYN
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is Scanty And Brown Vaginal Bleeding A Symptom Of Pregnancy?

Hi, I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. First of all, do not panic. If you have taken birth control pills regularly as advised by your treating doctor then chances of getting pregnant are almost nil. I will suggest you wait for a couple of days for the onset of periods. If you don t get a regular period then you can get morning s first sample of urine tested for pregnancy and or get USG done. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Purushottam Neurgaonkar, OBGYN