Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is lowering of blood pressure medication advisable?

I am 76 yrs. of age. Male. I take 1x 2.5mg coversyl & 1x 1.25 mg. bicor daily & 20mg. Lasix each second day. My blood pressure readings at 8a.m. average 145/75 p.60. Is this normal? I was taking higher doses & my blood pressure was down around 120/60 p.55 but on the advice of my renal physician I dropped the dosages to the above. David
Mon, 11 May 2015
Report Abuse
  User's Response
HI
Well come to HCM
I really appreciate your concern, you are doing really well and in my opinion just keep the treatment as it is, it is highly advisable to get read the blood pressure by doctor because if you are going to read it on your own then chances of error would be very likely, hope this information helps, take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is lowering of blood pressure medication advisable?

HI Well come to HCM I really appreciate your concern, you are doing really well and in my opinion just keep the treatment as it is, it is highly advisable to get read the blood pressure by doctor because if you are going to read it on your own then chances of error would be very likely, hope this information helps, take care.