Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Wise To Take Primolut-N While Spotting After Taking 2 Abortion Pills Orally And Vaginally?

Hi earlier two days back I got two tabs to abort I swallowed one then inserted one in my vigina. In the morning I got two clots come out. Then after bleeding stopped. All I see is a little spotting. But after the seeing the clots a friend advised me to take Primolut n to induce the blood but it didn t increase. Is it wise to continue taking the Primolut drug with warm water? Will it be of help? How sure can I be that the abortion was successful. Please help me I m worried. And there s no where to buy any abortion pills.
Wed, 23 Jan 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for asking.
Mostly bleeding &pains stop after completion of abortion.
Primolute n will not induce bleeding after incomplete abortion...so no point in continuing it.
Complete stoppage of bleeding,internal examination by a gynecologist or usg scan of pelvis would be confirmatory for complete abortion.
Thanks.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is It Wise To Take Primolut-N While Spotting After Taking 2 Abortion Pills Orally And Vaginally?

Hi, Thanks for asking. Mostly bleeding &pains stop after completion of abortion. Primolute n will not induce bleeding after incomplete abortion...so no point in continuing it. Complete stoppage of bleeding,internal examination by a gynecologist or usg scan of pelvis would be confirmatory for complete abortion. Thanks.