Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it safe to use Mephedrone for a patient with PNH?

I have an auto immune disorder, called PNH. Is it dangerous for me to use mephedrone and/or mdpv? I know they re dangerous drugs with unknown long term effects, but I want to know if I am at a much higher risk. Also, I am taking abilify and vybriid to help with depression.
Wed, 13 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

If it is possible then stem cell transplantation is available. Eculizumab, recombinant erythropoietin, immuno-supression are options. Mephedrone or MDPV are not taken in these. Moreover, continue medicines under guidance of a psychiatrist and medicine physician. Do 'Art of Living' sahaj samadhi course. It shows very good effects in PNH patients and depression patients, fastened recovery and improve livelihood too.


Regards,
Dr. Sunny Madar, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is it safe to use Mephedrone for a patient with PNH?

Hi, If it is possible then stem cell transplantation is available. Eculizumab, recombinant erythropoietin, immuno-supression are options. Mephedrone or MDPV are not taken in these. Moreover, continue medicines under guidance of a psychiatrist and medicine physician. Do Art of Living sahaj samadhi course. It shows very good effects in PNH patients and depression patients, fastened recovery and improve livelihood too. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Sunny Madar, General & Family Physician