Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it posible to be non reactive in vdrl after medication ?

is it posible to be non reactive in vdrl after medicatioin i was diagnosed vdrl reactive last year dont know what the baseline result is, with tppa result of 1:5106 and tpha result of 1:16 as of this moment. medication already been done, intake of doxycycline for 2 weeks last sept 2010, this march 2011 injection of antibiotics on my butt. is it posible to be non reactive result after this latest medication. i was scheduled for work abroad. thanks a lot. *fred*
Wed, 20 Jul 2011
Report Abuse
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
Yes it is possible to be negative for vdrl after successful treatment. But it may take several weeks to become negative.
Have a healthy living
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is it posible to be non reactive in vdrl after medication ?

Thanks for the query Yes it is possible to be negative for vdrl after successful treatment. But it may take several weeks to become negative. Have a healthy living