Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is It Possible To Be Non Reactive To TPHA After The Latest Medication?

VDRL negative but TPHA positive
is it posible to be non reactive in vdrl after medicatioin i was diagnosed vdrl reactive last month dont know what the baseline result is, with thpa result of 2:460 and tpha result of 1:640 as of this moment. medication already been done,this may 2011 injection of antibiotics BenPen 2.4 mu/ 3 consecutive weeks on my butt. is it posible to be non reactive result after this latest medication. when i was repeat laboratory. i was scheduled for work abroad now. thanks a lot. *fredo*
Wed, 19 Nov 2014
Report Abuse
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello. Thanks for writing to us at healthacremagic

TPHA is specific test for syphilis and usually remain positive for the rest of the life despite adequate treatment for syphilis.
VDRL also usually stays positive even after treatment, except in cured infections where it may spontaneously become negative after many years; VDRL negativity implies that you presently don't have the infection, and probably was treated adequately in the past.
You were probably treated as a patient of late latent syphilis/syphilis of unknown duration and probably you did 'nt had any previous records of treatment.
Treatment of late latent syphilis is with weekly I/M injections of benzathine penicillin for 3 consecutive weeks.
Since you have been adequately treated for syphilis and because TPHA as I said before is going to be reactive for the rest of your life, therefore you may produce a certificate from your treating doctor as a proof of treatment which might be required by your employees abroad.

Regards
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is It Possible To Be Non Reactive To TPHA After The Latest Medication?

Hello. Thanks for writing to us at healthacremagic TPHA is specific test for syphilis and usually remain positive for the rest of the life despite adequate treatment for syphilis. VDRL also usually stays positive even after treatment, except in cured infections where it may spontaneously become negative after many years; VDRL negativity implies that you presently don t have the infection, and probably was treated adequately in the past. You were probably treated as a patient of late latent syphilis/syphilis of unknown duration and probably you did nt had any previous records of treatment. Treatment of late latent syphilis is with weekly I/M injections of benzathine penicillin for 3 consecutive weeks. Since you have been adequately treated for syphilis and because TPHA as I said before is going to be reactive for the rest of your life, therefore you may produce a certificate from your treating doctor as a proof of treatment which might be required by your employees abroad. Regards