Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
151 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it normal to experience pins and needles after carrying weight and injured vein?

i clamped down on a vein in my wrist with the buckle to my watch while carrying a 90lbs roll of substrate. After being able to put it down the point of most pressure was very dark purple or black. As it left over a minute my hand keptt getting pins a needles sensations. Can that force cause damage to my blood or body?
Wed, 13 Jan 2021
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

The problem was due to the tight binding of the wrist while lifting excessive weight. This had caused blockage of impure blood drainage from hand to heart causing swelling of the part. Pressure on the local nerve endings. Long time compression energy can cause permanent damage to tissue but if buckle released in time, the hand would come back to normal in few hours.


Regards,
Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is it normal to experience pins and needles after carrying weight and injured vein?

Hi, The problem was due to the tight binding of the wrist while lifting excessive weight. This had caused blockage of impure blood drainage from hand to heart causing swelling of the part. Pressure on the local nerve endings. Long time compression energy can cause permanent damage to tissue but if buckle released in time, the hand would come back to normal in few hours. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Vasudha Jayant Athavale, General & Family Physician