Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is it normal for my baby s poop to stink to the extent of bathing him?

Hi i have a 2 year old boy and he used to be constipated alot and get bad daiper rash very bad one that only gets better with hci and cortisone medication Now he s no longer constipated but his poop stinks so much that i have to give him a bath and change all his clothes from the smell and throw the diaper out the house Is it a stomach problem or is it normal He has kind of a big tummy like overweight peoples evern though he s active and his body is normal size just his tummy is big i don t know if it has to do with it Thanks
Mon, 13 Jan 2014
Report Abuse
Psychologist 's  Response
Hello &Welcome to HCM,
I had gone through the case, normally foul smell is normal but if it is more then you must go for his stool test, give him more fiber in diet.Might be he has any infection or having worm.Also give him antiworm syrp and consult to your local doctor after stool test.Hope my answer will be effective for you.
Thanks &Regards:
Dr.Soni Verma
Homoeopathic physician, Nutritionist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is it normal for my baby s poop to stink to the extent of bathing him?

Hello &Welcome to HCM, I had gone through the case, normally foul smell is normal but if it is more then you must go for his stool test, give him more fiber in diet.Might be he has any infection or having worm.Also give him antiworm syrp and consult to your local doctor after stool test.Hope my answer will be effective for you. Thanks &Regards: Dr.Soni Verma Homoeopathic physician, Nutritionist