Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is it advisable to have the extra cartaledge on sternum removed?

I have always had extra cartaledge on the bottom of my sternum sternum. I tried stand up paddle boarding, but when I lay down on the board, the cartiledege stood out far enough to cause pain and abraid the skin on the outside skin to the point where there was bleeding. I wondered if I should have the cartilage removed surgically and worried whether the cartilage may interfere with the functioning of my body in other way?
Thu, 12 Feb 2015
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi
Welcome to healthcaremagic
I have gone through your query and understand your concern.You are having extra cartilage at sternum to the tune of it is causing tenting of skin to the level it is likely to be causing skin bleeding and causing continuous pain. Then it is advisable to get its x ray and excision of extra part. You can discuss with your doctor about it. Hope your query get answered. If you have any clarification then don't hesitate to write to us. I will be happy to help you.
Wishing you a good health.
Take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

is your ziffi sternum necessary? i lost a lot of weight a year and a half ago due to pancreatic cysts, ever since my ziffi sternum has been prominent and uncomfortable, even when weight was gained back it was noticeable and tender. can it be removed or is it necessary?

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My wife 29 yr. old having Sternum pain last one year, we made X-ray, ECG, tracemill test. but she found OK. but pain not going, now 2 months she start sneezing frequently. more worse is in the morning and after shower. She had mild headache also. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

I have a knot at the end of my sternum that I just noticed. Had X-rays that show a major hook like projection (looks like a J ) on the lateral view. Could this just be extra cartilage or should it be a cause for more concern? The top of my sternum doesn t look completely clear like normal either. Looks as though there s fatty matter on top of it.