Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
187 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is constant pain in the knees and hips normal while on an implanted rod?

I have a rod in my femur after a horse riding fall in 2009. I had 2 screws at the knee end removed about 8 months after the implantion. In 2011 an attempt was made to remove the rod and remaining screws ( in the hip part ) and the heads of both screws broke. They were unable to remove anything and advised me all would be ok. I have had constant pain - sharp stabbing and throbbing dull ache-in the knee and hip. My 2 questions are - is this normal? ( surgeon says yes..) and if I need a hip or knee replacement will either be possible? Thank you for your time, Amanda.
Wed, 18 Jul 2018
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response

Rod usually does not cause a constant pain in the joints unless it is loose or displaced. Do get an X-ray done to find out.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is constant pain in the knees and hips normal while on an implanted rod?

Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Rod usually does not cause a constant pain in the joints unless it is loose or displaced. Do get an X-ray done to find out. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.