Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Conception Possible Despite Taking Daphne Pills?

hi..im in my 7th week postpartum..im mix feeding my son but mostly breastfeeding..i had spotting on my 6th week postpartum..is that menstruation?can i take daphne pills already?we had contact last night..can i get pregnant with that?thank you for your response..
Mon, 12 Sep 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi..
you must not take any contraceptive drug as you are already lactating mother..it will afect health of baby also.. so avoid it till breast feeding..
in your case u can have IUCD or CONDOM use is best...
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Loading Online Doctors....
Is Conception Possible Despite Taking Daphne Pills?

hi.. you must not take any contraceptive drug as you are already lactating mother..it will afect health of baby also.. so avoid it till breast feeding.. in your case u can have IUCD or CONDOM use is best...