Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is climbing stairs advisable after embryo transfer?

Can a patients climb up stairs after embyro transfer ? I wonder , how many doctors restrict their patients from climbing up stairs to reach their residential flats. Some doctor states that journey will be okay for patients in 3 days or so, but it should be stress free. Considering the poor road condition and traffic should that be ok for a patient ? Patients of different nation , has different environmental challenges , advantages or disadvantages of the culture too influences their mind set.. then why most doctors gives a bookish instruction without considering patient s location or lifestyle, which creates a biased belief in a patient s mind ? Instructions about regular activity is also another contradicting instruction, this is because for many mothers in India and neighboring regions , regular activity is like cleaning house,washing cloths, preparing food, etc etc ; now if after the transfer it should be stress free then how can its not mentioned like no work at all rather than to keep them guessing about what is stress free and what is stress less. Most patients are asked to get to their regular activity right from the next day, but considering the amount family or support from her husband s side , makes a lot of difference in the understanding and implementing the the instruction. I would humbly request some specialist to educate me and clear my doubts. Many thanks.
Mon, 31 Dec 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

You can do all your routine activities including climbing stairs. It will not worsen your general condition.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is climbing stairs advisable after embryo transfer?

Hello, You can do all your routine activities including climbing stairs. It will not worsen your general condition. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Shinas Hussain, General & Family Physician