Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is breast reconstruction advisable post a radiation therapy for breast cancer?

I am a 62-year-old young woman and I had a double masc the cancer I had one reconstruction one donet and now need to have that replaced with the permanent one with my implant however after radiation the other reconstruction did not work is it worth It? I would just love to have the other bump match my reconstruction but I don t know if it s worth it what do you think? Thank you
Tue, 17 Jan 2017
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

You can go in for breast reconstruction surgery for cosmetic reasons as you desire. However, it all depends on the response to the treatment and prognosis of the underlying cancer what you are having. Hence, it would be advisable to take an opinion from your treating doctor as to weather is it feasible to go in for reconstruction procedure. In case there is any risk, you may need to drop the idea of undergoing the same.

Hope the information provided would be helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. All the best.

Regards,
Dr. Ashakiran S
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
Is breast reconstruction advisable post a radiation therapy for breast cancer?

Hi, You can go in for breast reconstruction surgery for cosmetic reasons as you desire. However, it all depends on the response to the treatment and prognosis of the underlying cancer what you are having. Hence, it would be advisable to take an opinion from your treating doctor as to weather is it feasible to go in for reconstruction procedure. In case there is any risk, you may need to drop the idea of undergoing the same. Hope the information provided would be helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further. All the best. Regards, Dr. Ashakiran S