Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
181 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is a fluctuating blood pressure worrisome?

hello i am on micardis plus for mid range blood pressure and i was also put on mobic for arthritis i took my pressure earlier because the chemist told me to monitor it as mobic tends to raise it,the first reading was 158 over 89 then i waited 3 mins and took it again and it was 138 over 79 should i worry? my name is jenny
Mon, 14 Dec 2015
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
hi
both readings are within normal range, mild systemic rise in first reading is not to worry about.monitor thrice daily.If you find reading above 150 for 3 consecutive days ask your doctor to change to other salt of medicine.Although Mobic (meloxicam) doesnt raise BP usually and is safe that way.Only should not be taken empty stomach and avoid acidity by taking omeprazole 10 mg in the morning on empty stomach as a precaution
best wishes
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Is a fluctuating blood pressure worrisome?

hi both readings are within normal range, mild systemic rise in first reading is not to worry about.monitor thrice daily.If you find reading above 150 for 3 consecutive days ask your doctor to change to other salt of medicine.Although Mobic (meloxicam) doesnt raise BP usually and is safe that way.Only should not be taken empty stomach and avoid acidity by taking omeprazole 10 mg in the morning on empty stomach as a precaution best wishes