Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Zonisamide Advisable For The Repercussion Of Chemotherapy?

i am a woman that had breast cancer and just ended kemo treatment. i am having after effects from kemo amd dr prescribed zonisamide to try to treat it and i take no medications at all and healthy . question is should i use this drug or have you ever heard of anyone feet getting better after taking this drug for seizers/
Tue, 30 Apr 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

"As" per your clinical history is concerned if you have no problems due to medications then no need of [Zonisamide]and it is given for [partial seizures].

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Uday Nath Sahoo, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Is Zonisamide Advisable For The Repercussion Of Chemotherapy?

Hello, As per your clinical history is concerned if you have no problems due to medications then no need of [Zonisamide]and it is given for [partial seizures]. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Take care Regards, Dr Uday Nath Sahoo, General & Family Physician