Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
169 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Raspa advisable after a miscarriage?

Hi doc, My wife had a miscarriage last May and for some reason didn t go through Raspa (dilatation and curettage) procedures thereafter. From my understanding it is a cleaning procedure to prevent future infection. Now after almost 1 year, she is experiencing difficulty in urinating and pain in abdominal area at times. Sex experience changes too as she now complains about mild pain post-intercourse. Are these caused by not going through Raspa? and if so, is it still too late to go through Raspa?
Mon, 14 Mar 2016
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

Dilatation and currettage can be done at this stage if needed.

Her doctor can do an ultrasound of the pelvis to take a look at the uterus to see if there are any changes that may be causing her symptoms.
If it is thought to be helpful, the procedure may be done.

Other forms of treatment may also be suggested based on the findings eg if an infection is found then antibiotics can be used.

I hope this helps
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

i am 30yrs married female,weight 55kg,ht 164cms. For last 1yr i am planning for a baby. I am diagnosed with PCOD in 2009 and was put on glyciphage...