Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

148 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (PSVT) a serious disease ?

Hello sir, I am 34 age men. I am affected by PSVT. Is it serous disease?. My family doctor advised to see the Dr. Ulhas Pandurangi , MBBS,MD, DM. So, I called him to getting appointment, but he is now out of station. Please tell when he will be back in MMM.
Mon, 16 May 2011
Report Abuse
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello,
welcome to healthcaremagic
you can another cardiologist if he is not in station.
psvt is less dangerous than ventricular tachycardia.SVT is not life threatening, but episodes can be treated or prevented. take care
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Np dear this is not a serious disease.At times if you do not have any problem you might not need any treatment at all.In absence of any other problem you can wait till the cardiologist returns.If you have problem at present then your doctor can refer to other cardiologist near by.bye.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have been diagnosed with PSVT for many years now and have been taking Toporal(?) for treatment. Even with that medication I ve had 3 episodes where I ve had to go to the ER and be converted with Adenosine. I ve heard that anxiety can trigger PSVT, but I ve also heard that anti-anxiety medication is not recommended for people with heart conditions. So other than an ablation (which obviously is the best solution) is there an anti-anxiety medication that may help manage the stress triggering the PSVT?

doctor1 MD

Greetings! I am 44 years old and I was diagnosed with psvt in 2009 . Adenosine was administered. I was advised calaptin120 mg daily which I took till Jan 2011. But a month after delivering a child I again had an attack. Again admistered adenosine. Dr advised to continue Calaptin.But also advised to go for EPS . As such EPS and RFA was done. I was fine and without any medicine but again in 2014 Jan I felt uneasy. Dr said it is because of psvt. I was on MetXl for 3 years and now I am on Diljem CD90. Please suggest a permanent solution to this.

doctor1 MD

I have been having these fast beating heart episodes since i was about 15... I will be either sitting down, laying in bed or in the shower and my heart will just start beating really fast. I believe i have Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia. If so is it dangerous to have?