Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Montek LC safe to use for symptoms of cold?

Hello Can I take MONTEK LC when I have symptoms of clod coming? It has been useful for me (1 tablet a day at night) and was advised to take for 10 days at a time when I found relief. I am now travelling out of India and am carrying Montek LC Can I take it occasionally if such symptoms occur? If yes how long at a time is it safe to take without side effects.Incidentally could you suggest something safer and more effective?
Fri, 15 May 2015
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Thanks for writing to HCM.
I read your question and try my best to help you.

There is no need to take MONTEK LC without any reason.
I suggest you Tab Diamonic DCA for cold, also drink plenty of water if you feel cold.
If you want to carry with you during travelling out of india than it is ok , no problem in it.

MONTEK LC basically use for allergic cold, If you have any allergic conditon than take it. Use it for 10 days , one tablet at night.

I hope my advice will help you.
Thanks and Regards.
Dr Vijay
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi I used to have cough for more than 6-7 months ,ears used to get blocked , sometimes throat infection was there uneasiness while breathing for...