Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
154 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Is Fucidin cream advisable for redness and pain on the genitals?

I waxed my private area and few hours the area becomes red and painfull i noticed that this it s a burn.. i put on the first day coconut oil and today i put fucidine cream on ..can it help ? is it risky? The first layer of the skin became glossy and dried but still painfull.. What can i do ??
Mon, 26 Feb 2018
Report Abuse
Diabetologist 's  Response
Hi,
Thanks for your question.Superficial cut wound fusidic can be applied to control infection, however pain and red will subside within 24hrs .If still persists consult with your physician or GP .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi i have an insect bite on my calf. it looks like it is infected. The centre of the bite area is yellowish and the surrounding area is very red....