Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Is Cyclopam suspension advisable for abdominal pain?

Hi.. My daughter has had a stomach ache for about two weeks now, at first it started with constipation, where the stool would have mucus.. Now she has loose stool and her stomach ache is on and off. I have been giving her Flagyl suspension and the results are slow... Now am being adviced to give Cyclopam suspension.. N i wanted to know if its effective n will treat her stomach ache.
Fri, 1 Jun 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You were prescribed suspension flagyl for infection. It is a good antibiotic , continue it. Now cyclopam is prescribed for stomach ache rightly.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Sir/Madam, My son aged 2 1/2 years has been suffering from stomachache since two weeks. His weight is 10 kg only. Though he is not continuously informing about the pain in stomach but often he is reporting the same. We consulted the doctor he prescribed some antibiotic syrups. After a week to 10 days he suffered with nausea one time and motions some time. After explaining the situation to the doctor he suggested for blood and urine test and ultra scanning of abdomen. Blood tests are normal just the Hemoglobin percentage is less compare to actual. He has Hemoglobin as 10.4 only while actual normal has to be between 13.5-18.5 as per their report. But in the matter of T.W.B.C. he has 12900 cells/cu mm while actual should be between 4000-11000. It seems much than actual. Regarding ultra scanning report all the report is normal. But at the end of the report they mentioned Few enlarged mesenteric lymph nodes are noted in epigastrium and umbilical regions, largest one measuring 15x8 mm. They gave the impression as: Feature suggestive of mesenteric lymphadenopathy. *Suggested clinical correlation and further evaluation. After going through the report our regular doctor prescribed cyclopam for pain, zifi for cough/cold or as antibiotic. As we are not satisfied with the treatment of the doctor, I brought my son to another doctor where he given us lot of courage saying that this is the normal problem in children and it will be cured. He prescribed OFSIVITA, ENTEROGERMINA, Z & D, JUNIOR LANZOL, D-TUS FOR FIVE DAYS AND ADVISED TO STOP THE MEDICINE AFTER THE SAID PERIOD AND THE DISEASE WILL CURE ITS OWN. There is no fever, continuous motions, vomiting, night swet are noted in my son. But he is looking like too weak and not active than the previous days. He is playing but not with previous excitement. For the past few days we are trying to give liquid food to him. That may be one of the causes for his weakness. But his digestive power is too low since his birth. As on 15.01.2011 his weight is 11.3 kgs. In this regard, some people are scaring us that if we not take good treatment, this may be leads to different diseases such as TB, Cancer, etc. Sir, we are in too much tension. We are also not eating our food properly. This problem is from about 4 to 5 months we are facing. Recently a person by reading information which I put online, called me from Gujarat and he has a son of 5 years old having the same symptoms since 9 months. He informed that no Doctor is giving concurrent answer and he told that they are telling that this is normal infection which cures itself only within a few days or weeks or years. Till now I didn’t get my son for TB test and I am scared about the test to clarify my doubt that whether this problem is due to any cancer virus. We hope that you will help us in this regard for advising us as well as giving courage. Kindly suggest best cautions to be taken, medicine to be used, and the food to be given. We are in need of early reply sir. Thanking you, God may bless you. Muhammad Siddiq Bhimavaram W.G. Dist., Andhra Pradesh 0000

doctor1 MD

I have pain in left side above the abdomen since last night, doctor has informed may be is colitis inflammation & advised to take cyclopam tablet. also taken around 11AM. but sill pain is there, may after course of one or two tablets the pain subsides ??

doctor1 MD

I am 70 year old Male with Diabetes and Hypertension. My blood sugar is now F120 and PP164 WITH iNSULIN AND tABLETS. Blood Pressure is now 90/170 with Tablets.I am suffering from IBS and I have recently done colonoscopy and CT Scan oF Abdomen.As per my gastroenterologist it is normal.He has prescribed only Isabgol in water at night. But the problem continues and I am required to pass stools 4 to 5 times in the morning.There is a biting pain in the stomach before passing stool and the pain makes me uneasy.I have tried Cyclopam Tablets.But it has not given much relief.Please advise medication.