Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

177 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

IS mild mitral valve prolapse a classic form ?

Good morning, I ve been diagnosed with a mild mitral valve prolapse and trivial mitral regurgitation . I ve learn that there s classic and nonclassic form of mvp. Is a mild mvp a classic or non classic form? Thank you for your answer, it s very important for me. Sorry for my bad English, I m French but leave in India;
Thu, 5 May 2011
Report Abuse
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear,thanks for your query.Yes you are right there are two sub types of MVP.Based on thickness of leaflets they are classified.more then 5mm is classic.As far as treatment is concerned in the absence of any other problem and complaints there is no treatment needed.bye and take care.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a mild form of MVP and also have panic attacks from time to time. I was prescribed Nebistar 2.5 for the MVP two weeks ago, but since taking Nebistar 2.5, I am having more panic attacks where my ears plug up, my vision starts getting blurred and have feel like I have been stuffed in a small box. Is this related? I am 59 m 6 2 , 170 pounds, and in good health. Please advise.

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with mild mitral valve prolapse and tricuspid valve reguitation(also mild) but with symptoms.should I worry? Dr. said I should not worry about it. However, I have severe symptoms like giddines,light headed, arrythmia and fainting. I am also implanted with pacemaker-dual chamber april 2011 for the sick sinus syndrome. please help

doctor1 MD

Am 19 years old i performed an echo an it showa everything normal but with mild(benign) mitral valve prolapse with no MR but i have some palpitations that increases after exercise and it becomes annoying so is dangerous and what may be the complications and is there any medications although my doctor prescriped B blockers but am not persuaded....any help?

Recent questions on  Mitral regurgitation

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 39 year old female. I received my second ever kenalog shot for allergies over a week ago. The one previous was a year prior to that. In the past 3 days I have been experiencing heart palpitaions the entire day and night. I have had palpiations for years now, but only once in a while. The palpitions I am now experiencing are continuous. I had been tested about five years ago and was told I had tricuspid and mitral valve regurgitation. Several years later a different doctor sent me for testing and it showed no regurgitation. It doesnt make sense to me. My question is do you think it is possible the palpitations are caused by the kenalog? I was put back on Singulair as well but stopped taking it to see if that was the culprit. I am uneasy with this feeling and it is stressing me out more so worrying about it. Thank you in advance.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 30 years old diagnosed with mitral valve prolapse with mitral regurgitation on an echocardiogram 6 months and my weight is 50 and height 5'2". At that time, the doctors told there is nothing to worry, but i still continue to experience tightness in chest, palpitations and tachycardia. How this can be treated

doctor1 MD

hi i am 42 year old male,193 cm height ,78 kg weight,i have been suffering from froth and mucus in stools with tendency to loose stools and diarrhea since 6 months after an episode of GE .GE was after a surgical dental procedure and intake of beta lactam antibiotic
,i have lost around 5-6 kg of weight in the last few months,
Past history: i have suffered from indigestion over the last 5 years,i had open heart surgery 9 years ago for mitral regurge(carpentier ring) and i am not taking any medications
i had some investigations done,urine and stool analysis were normal,occult blood in stools was negative,ESR was normal and CBC showed mild leucopenia(3900/cmm),differential count showed absolute lymphocytosis and mild neutropenia(1400/cmm),thyroid functions were also ordered and were found to be normal.My treating physician think that i suffer either from lactose intolerance or gluten disease,and went on diet restriction for all food containing wheat or dairy products for 2 weeks but with minimal improvement.
what are the possible diagnosis for my case and what further investigations that can be done to confirm diagnosis
thanks and my regards

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with mild mitral valve regurgitation following a heart MRI. The cardiologist said this was "normal" as most of the population have it. I have left-sided chest pains radiating into the left arm. I'm 40, 3 stones overweight with a total cholestoral of 5.7. Was he right that MVR is normal?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am attaching the report of XXXX. He had a hole in in his heart and he under went a surgery 2-3 months back in XXXXXXX But after 2 months the doctors are again saying that there is another hole and he might have to undergo another...

doctor1 MD

I m 30 yrs male...my ECG always indicates probable lvh everytime....but echo comes normal...is everything normal??? why everytime my ECG indicates lvh????

doctor1 MD

Hello My echocardiogram showed normal size of the cardiac chambers. The right ventricular function appeared to be well preserved. The doppler study showed evidence of mild mitral regurgitation and mild tricuspid regurgitation , minimal aortic...