Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

170 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have using Humera injections for the last two years

I have using Humera injections for the last two years and my physician just changed it to Entivio. I had my first infusion two days ago. I also had a flue vaccine (dead virus shot) 5days ago. My throat feels stiff and glands feel sensitive and swollen. I'm having a difficult time reaching my physician. How concerned should I be or is this normal?
Sun, 4 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I have a 19 year old son who has had Crohns disease severe enough to where he had his colon removed when he was 15, and has an ileostomy bag (permanent). He has also developed ankylosing spondylitis, for which he started taking Humera (also realizing this would be beneficial if Crohns flared again). His first injection was 16 days ago, and his second was two days ago. After the second injection. Could this be a side effect from the Humera, as opposed to a Crohn s flare-up?

doctor1 MD

Good Day, My name is Charlene, 32 year old lady. I ve been on the 2months injection eversince the birth of my daughter, she s turning 15 in Oct. I would really want to have a child by next year, God willing. Any advice what to use as the clinic sister I ve been visiting said that i have to use the birth control tablets 2 weeks before my injection leaves my body. I want to know on which one is the best one to use?

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor My daughter is 8 1/2 years old and got puberty before few days back. we have contacted gynac as well as hormone specialist. she has suggested to take the blood test , Pelvic ultra sound plus MRI head . we have complted everything. she also suggested, this can be postponed by reversing by giving an injection once in 3 months and delay this for atleast year or two since she too young to undergo the complexity of puberty. request your suggestion on 1. whether this is advisable 2. merits and de merits request your help

Loading Online Doctors....