Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

164 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I have been having PT twice a week for a

I have been having PT twice a week for a month for my shoulder. PT says it's my rotator cuff. Some of the exercises trigger something in my wrist and it gets very sore and swollen for usually a day or two. After a month I have good days and bad days with my shoulder, however the good days are not without pain. The pain hasn't improved at all but my range of motion has some days. Should I be contacting my referring physician to request an MRI or is it too soon yet.
Fri, 25 May 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, My name is KAnnan.Age 51 years. Undergone Valve replacement 8 months back and taking dialysis also weekly twice for high creatinine.Am taking tablet Acitrom 4mg at 6pm daily for heart.Will dialysis will affect the PTINR of the blood Read more at: WWW.WWWW.WW

doctor1 MD

DEAR DOCTOR, I AM A PATIENT OF RHEUMATIC HEART DISEASE, MY TWO VALVES IN HEART HAVE BEEN SEVERELY DAMAGED AND I WAS PREPARING MY SELF FOR DVR SURGERY THE ABOVE PROBLEM WAS DEDUCTED WHEN I WAS ADMITTED IN EMERGENCY WARD OF ALL INDIA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES DELHI FOR SEVERE CHEST CONGESTION DURING THE MONTH OF JANUARY 2004 AND I WAS ADVISED TO GO CARDIAC OPD IN THAT HOSPITAL AND I WAS ADVISED TO TAKE LANOXIN25MG 1TAB 5 DAYS A WEEK ALONGWITH LASILACTONE 1 TAB ALL 7DAYS IN A WEEK AND I WAS ASKED TO TAKE INJECTION OF PENCILLIN LA12(PENIDURELA12) WHICH ALSO I USED TO TAKE REGULARLY AFTER GOING IN FOR PRESCRIBED SKIN ALLERGY TEST. BUT SUDDENLY DURING THE MONTH OF JANUARY 2005 ON 10TH NIGHT I HAD A PARALYTIC STROKE IMMEDIATELY IWAS ADMITTED IN THE SAME HOSPITAL IMMEDIATELY THEY HAVE GIVEN THE DATE FOR REPLACEMENT OF DAMAGED VALVES AND THE SURGERY WAS SUCESSFULLY PERFORMED AND I AM QUITE OK. I GIVE BELOW THE LIST OF MEDICINES PRESCIRBED AS UNDER LANOXIN(DIGOXIN)25MG FIVE DAYS A WEEK, LASILACTONE 1 TAB ALL DAYS A WEEK PENCILLIN LA12 ONCE IN 21 DAYS ECOSPRIN150MG(ASPRIN) 1TAB AFTER LUNCH AND IN THE NIGHT BEFORE BED I WAS ASKED TO TAKE 1TAB OF PANTOCID(ANTACID) 1TAB OF ACITROM 1MG THESE ARE MAIN MEDICINES WHICH I USEDTO AND STILL CONTINUING. BUT DURING THE LAST WEEK OF AUGUST 2009 I STARTED VOMITTING AND AFTR I GOT ADMITTED IN THE SAME HOSPITAL THEY HAVE DIAGNOISED THAT IN MY BRAIN THERE WAS BLEEDING. THEY PERFORMED BURRHOLE SURGERY ON LEFT SIDE. AFTR I WAS DISCHARGED AGAIN SOME COMPLICATIONS AROUSE AND I WAS ADMITTED AGAIN IN THE SAME HOSPITAL, AFTR PERFORMING BURRHOLE SURGERY ON THE OTHER SIDE I WAS DISCHARGED FROM THAT DATE TILL TODAY MY PT INR LEVEL IS FLUCTUATING NOT COMING TO THE NORMAL LEVEL. ONE OF MY RELATIVES WHO HAPPENS TO BE A FACULTY ADVISED TO SKIP 1MG OF ACITROM TWICE A WEEK AND WE USED TO GET THE RESULTS NORMALLY. BUT WHEN I CONSULTED CARDIOTHORACIC SURGEON HE STRONGLY GIVEN OPINION IN CONTRAY TO THE OPINION GIVEN BY THE OTHER DOCTOR PLEASE ADVISE WHAT TO DO V GURUPRASAD AGED 49 YEARS POST SCRIPT :- MY BLOOD SUGARLEVEL AND BLOOD PRESURRE ARE NORMAL. AFTER THE BURRHOLE SURGERY I WAS RECOMMENDED TO TAKE 3TABLETS OF EPTOIN 100MG WHICH I AM TAKING AFTER THT SURGERY IS THERE

doctor1 MD

I am a 75 years old men in general heathy good condition but unable to have sex mith my wife becausse she sick l have a problem maintaning an erection but if I play with my pennis I masturbate and enjoy very much .My quetion is it\s healthy to do it twice a week thank you very much

Loading Online Doctors....