Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to treat severe coccyx pain and tingling numbness in the back?

I have been experiencing tailbone pain from mild (unable to sit comfortably) to severe (pain sustained while standing, sitting, or lying down) for over a year. No injury to the area. the pain is constant, yet flares up at times to an elevated pain when no change in position will help and the pain shoots into my hip lower hip bone/joint. as of late I have been getting painful numbness/tingling up my entire back and into my head. I do have Graves disease and Hashimotos and know I am susceptible to more auto immune diseases. wondering if the above symptoms should cause me concern.
Thu, 25 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Your symptoms point towards nerve compression like etiology. Your local spinal X-ray and neurological evaluation need to be done.

Moreover, you have to check your serum B12 and sugar level to do work up for tingling. You have to check your serum calcium level as well. The lower lumbar pain seems less likely to be due to an autoimmune disorder.

According to cause specific treatment given.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Parth Goswami,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

I am having numbness and tingling in all of my fingers on both hands. I had an x-ray ( CERVICAL SPINE WITH SWIMMERS) done and the radiologist said...