Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to test for HIV infection?

Hello, Doctor. I had an unprotected self-masturbation, but with the vaginal liquid from a prostitute who is assumed with HIV. I touched her vagina and IMMEDIATELY touched my penis. Am I at the risk of infecting HIV? When should I do a test? Is a 4th gen test kits after 16 days conclusive? Many thanks.
Sat, 28 Sep 2019
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello,

Yes, as fluid came in contact from a suspected person, you are at risk of getting HIV infection. Get yourself tested for HIV by an antigen based test.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Loveleen Sharma, General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How to test for HIV infection?

Hello, Yes, as fluid came in contact from a suspected person, you are at risk of getting HIV infection. Get yourself tested for HIV by an antigen based test. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Loveleen Sharma, General & Family Physician