Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How to control fecal incontinence after colon cancer surgery?

I had colon cancer surgery last Oct, 2010; The doctor told me that he got it and he took out about 18 lymphnodes. I am having a problem with incontinence (fecal). I am very frustated with my situation and I take antidiarreal pills over the counter and they help some to make the fecus more solid but then it is like I get diarea again right after the solid bowl movement. I watch my diet and I do not see a difference. Also the opening and closing spectra (mispelled) valve is not closing properly therefore I can't hold until I make it t o t he bathroom. I am a 73 old female and I go to the gym and work out at least 4 days/week with cardio and weights. This is something I have always done for my health. Please help me figure this out.

Thanks Yvonne at YYYY@YYYY
Mon, 4 Dec 2017
Report Abuse
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello dear Yvonne , hi

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* This condition needs clinical assessment of the anal sphincter tone
to find out the underlying issue and guide precisely for the same
as OTC anti diarrheal medications are not going to cure it .

Hope this clears your doubt .
Wishing you fine recovery .

Welcome for any further assistance .
Regards dear take care .
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
How to control fecal incontinence after colon cancer surgery?

Hello dear Yvonne , hi Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com I have evaluated your query thoroughly . * This condition needs clinical assessment of the anal sphincter tone to find out the underlying issue and guide precisely for the same as OTC anti diarrheal medications are not going to cure it . Hope this clears your doubt . Wishing you fine recovery . Welcome for any further assistance . Regards dear take care .