Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
188 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How safe is bone krafting after ACL surgery?

sir i have recently complectly my acl surgery but during that surgery doctor told bone krafting is required so he had did that also so what precaution should i take noe i am little bit tense is this going to solve r life time promblem and when can i fold my legs and start exc of legs and can i put the weight on it pls reply this i will be thanks to u
Thu, 26 Mar 2020
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

If you have had additional bone grafting for your ACL surgery you should not bear weight on the affected limb for at least 6 weeks. This waiting period is necessary the graft to unite with the bone. Meanwhile you can do exercises to move the knee, fold your legs and strengthen your quadriceps muscle.

Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. George Verghese, Orthopaedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 
How safe is bone krafting after ACL surgery?

Hi, If you have had additional bone grafting for your ACL surgery you should not bear weight on the affected limb for at least 6 weeks. This waiting period is necessary the graft to unite with the bone. Meanwhile you can do exercises to move the knee, fold your legs and strengthen your quadriceps muscle. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. George Verghese, Orthopaedic Surgeon