Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
162 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
  • question-icon

    How long after Bisoprolol intake is exercising advisable?

Hi I take 5mg of Bisoplolo O.D for palpitations (symptomatic). I have had an angio and my cardiologist has informed me that I do not have any evidence of heart disease. I m 49yrs old and relatively fit as I m in a cycle club and regularly cover 100+ miles/wk. My question is that whilst excersising at an intense level I struggle to get my HR above 130bpm so cannot achieve best results whilst taking bisoplolo. How long prior an intense session would I need to omit bisoplolo to become sub therapeutic thus allowing me the ability to train at an increased max HR. Thanks
Wed, 11 May 2016
Report Abuse
  User's Response
I really appreciate your concern, if the main concern is heart disease and it is not being proved like that then you can continue your routine as it is without and stress or worry, if you have not done the stress test then better to get it done here you would find the answer of your query. Hope this information helps.
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

DR. I HAVE B.P WHEN I CHECKED 140/94, SO DOCTOR ADVISED TO TAKE BISOPROLOL 2.5MG HALF TABLET A DAY. AFTER 3 DAYS WHEN TAKEN THE MEDICINE IT COMES...