Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
143 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How dangerous is passing stools only once a week?

Hey.
I was just wondering, What is the average/healthy amount of times to go to the toilet (Number Two's) per week?
Because I dont go number two's for up to a week or maybe a week and a half. And it is starting to concern me.
Is it bad for my body?
Please help.
Mon, 1 Sep 2014
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.I understand your query.
Brief answer: Yes,bad for your health.Can lead to problems like infections,bowel obstruction etc in future
Detailed answer:
Averagely to have at least 3 bowel movements per week.Less than that,can be termed constipation.If i am your physician,would encourage you to have lot of fluids,high fiber diet (including vegetables,fruits),proper exercises and also would prescribe empirically osmotic laxative(like lactulose syrup 15 ml at bedtime) for a week to improve your bowel movement frequency,provided you are below 50 years and without any symptoms..If the condition not improves with the said measures,would consider further evaluation to find out the underlying causes for chronic constipation. Hope i have answered your query.If any further questions,happy to answer you.Take care.
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Recent questions on X factor


How dangerous is passing stools only once a week?

Thanks for using healthcaremagic.I understand your query. Brief answer: Yes,bad for your health.Can lead to problems like infections,bowel obstruction etc in future Detailed answer: Averagely to have at least 3 bowel movements per week.Less than that,can be termed constipation.If i am your physician,would encourage you to have lot of fluids,high fiber diet (including vegetables,fruits),proper exercises and also would prescribe empirically osmotic laxative(like lactulose syrup 15 ml at bedtime) for a week to improve your bowel movement frequency,provided you are below 50 years and without any symptoms..If the condition not improves with the said measures,would consider further evaluation to find out the underlying causes for chronic constipation. Hope i have answered your query.If any further questions,happy to answer you.Take care.