Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Can Swelling And Redness Over The Base Of My Thumb And Forefinger Along With Soreness And Weakness At The Hand Be Treated?

My wrist is swollen, reddened over the base of my thumb, and hurts when attempting to use my thumb and forefinger. My forearm and wrist ache and keeps me awake at night. I have not injured my wrist that I can remember. My elbow is also sore. I spend a lot of time on the computer and lean on that elbow. Could that be the cause of the wrist and finger soreness and weakness?
Tue, 20 Sep 2022
Report Abuse
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi,

That can be a cause of soreness in elbow. Yet, for wrist and fingers we have to investigate further. Get your thyroid profile done and get examined for carpel tunnel syndrome as well. Also, inflammatory arthritis should be ruled out.


Regards,
Dr. Ravindra Gupta, Orthopedic Surgeon
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
How Can Swelling And Redness Over The Base Of My Thumb And Forefinger Along With Soreness And Weakness At The Hand Be Treated?

Hi, That can be a cause of soreness in elbow. Yet, for wrist and fingers we have to investigate further. Get your thyroid profile done and get examined for carpel tunnel syndrome as well. Also, inflammatory arthritis should be ruled out. Take care. Hope I have answered your question. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ravindra Gupta, Orthopedic Surgeon