Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can fatty liver be treated?

Yes, my 65 year old lady friend was found to have Fatty Liver after a successful Hiatal Hernia surgery at UCSF. This condition was not caused by excessive alcohol intake. Is it OK for her to take Milk Thistle supplements to help with this? She s currently taking about 12 prescriptions including thyroid, allergy, insomnia and psychiatric meds. Thank you.
Fri, 1 Sep 2017
Report Abuse
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Hi There

After going through your query I understand your concern.

I would like to tell you that in Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver disease weigh loss and control of comorbidities help.Weight loss with lifestyle changes is required that include improved diet and exercise.

Yes, she can take Milk Thistle supplements. Consultation with Gastroenterologist is highly recommended to take care of pharmacological part.

Hopefully this has answered your query.

Kind Regards
Dr. Navneet Mahajan
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How can fatty liver be treated?

Hi There After going through your query I understand your concern. I would like to tell you that in Non-alcoholic Fatty Liver disease weigh loss and control of comorbidities help.Weight loss with lifestyle changes is required that include improved diet and exercise. Yes, she can take Milk Thistle supplements. Consultation with Gastroenterologist is highly recommended to take care of pharmacological part. Hopefully this has answered your query. Kind Regards Dr. Navneet Mahajan