Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can epididymitis be treated?

Hi Doctor, I seems that the epididymis of my left testis has become detached. It does cause some pain, though not at all severe, but it is sensitive to the touch. Do I need to see a urologist, or will the pain eventually subside. It feels as if the L. testis is warmer than the R. one. I have had the detachment for a few years now (if my lay diagnosis is correct) but it hasn t hurt until now.
Wed, 14 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Based on the description of your symptoms, it appears that you need intervention. You need to take supportive measures to prevent complications and overcome certain symptoms. Kindly apply ice pack around the region. Give adequate scrotal support. Kindly consult Urologist at the earliest for clinical evaluation and appropriate management.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Ashakiran S,
General & Family Physician
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How can epididymitis be treated?

Hi, Based on the description of your symptoms, it appears that you need intervention. You need to take supportive measures to prevent complications and overcome certain symptoms. Kindly apply ice pack around the region. Give adequate scrotal support. Kindly consult Urologist at the earliest for clinical evaluation and appropriate management. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Ashakiran S, General & Family Physician