Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can cellulitis in the lower leg be treated?

my mother has left lower leg cellulitis and its been treated with penicillin IV antibiotics, but one blood culture came up positive for gram positive cocci in chains and she has 3 mechanical valves , 3 months ago completed a treatment for endocarditis caused by streptococcus infantarious. which was successfully treated for 9 weeks of IV antibiotic in the hospital. my question is she on the right treatment now for the leg cellulitis ? the doctor is ignoring the blood culture for gram positive cocci, he thinks it was a contaminant. could that be possible? I am afraid she will get endorcaditis again. what is your advise.
Tue, 18 Sep 2018
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hi,

As you have mentioned that your mother is put on Penicillin and culture is also positive. In my opinion, Penicillin will take care of cellulitis of the leg.

I am sure that the drug sensitivity is also done and the bacteria is sensitive for Penicillin.

You need to wait for the cellulitis to respond to antibiotics.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Shailja Puri,
Pathologist and Microbiologist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


How can cellulitis in the lower leg be treated?

Hi, As you have mentioned that your mother is put on Penicillin and culture is also positive. In my opinion, Penicillin will take care of cellulitis of the leg. I am sure that the drug sensitivity is also done and the bacteria is sensitive for Penicillin. You need to wait for the cellulitis to respond to antibiotics. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Shailja Puri, Pathologist and Microbiologist