Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
155 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How can HIV be diagnosed?

I have done a sex massage from Pukhet pataya (Chiristian massage center) before 3 weeks(28th Jan). After 2 days I had flu and consulted a doctor near clinic,as per doctor it s a Flu and may be because of sleeping continuesly in AC .Got medicine for 5 days ,after 5 days most flu symptoms gone other than cough/cold. 8 days after tested all STD/HIV and observed all are negative.Also tested Syphilis/HIV with rapid test kit after 17 days of sex ,still negative. Now 3rd week passed , observed same cold/cough still there also one small bulge between left eyebrow and nose with headache (right side of head)also pain in right armpit.Didn t observed any rashes as many rash available in body under the body hair in chest (not red but itchy if sweating ) Please let me know the chances of STD/HIV with these symptoms ?
Wed, 25 Apr 2018
Report Abuse
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Just sex massage won't cause or transmit HIV infection from one person to another person, unless there is contact of body fluids like semen or vaginal fluid.

Flu fever will go away in few days, but cough and cold will take time to go. You got tested for HIV and other STDs, all were negative. So, don't worry.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Siddartha
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi - over the last one week, I have had three sexual interaction with three different escorts. all interactions were protected via condoms. two of...