Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

How Can Fordyce Spots On The Genitals Be Treated?

hi doctor,i have a fordycespots on my genitals. i want to take co2 laser treatment. i don t want to see my genitals like that anymore. i m very depressed with this bumps. i know those are no harmful n painless. but i don t want it anymore . for the last 11years onward suffering with this bumps. i tried all the treatments. now i just want to go-to laser treatment. please suggest me if you know better surgery or treatment. thanks
Tue, 30 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello,

Fordyce spots are a natural part of your anatomy. They’re present at birth, but they aren’t usually noticeable until puberty when hormonal changes enlarge them.

Yes, you may undergo laser therapy. In a few patients, it may leave a scar. Micro punch surgery also one option.

Please consult your dermatologist he will select appropriate treatment to you.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards,
Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu,
Internal Medicine Specialist
I find this answer helpful
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
How Can Fordyce Spots On The Genitals Be Treated?

Hello, Fordyce spots are a natural part of your anatomy. They’re present at birth, but they aren’t usually noticeable until puberty when hormonal changes enlarge them. Yes, you may undergo laser therapy. In a few patients, it may leave a scar. Micro punch surgery also one option. Please consult your dermatologist he will select appropriate treatment to you. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards, Dr. Penchila Prasad Kandikattu, Internal Medicine Specialist