Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi.I am Anik from Bangladesh.i am having high bp since

Hi.I am Anik from Bangladesh.i am having high bp since when I am 20.now I am 27..6 feet long 89 kg. Not much active I visted to Dr. Twice in a year.every year Dr. tested said nothing serious. They gave me Betaloc 25.now on betaloc 50.(daily 2)..Every thing was normal than.nothing serious.But last year I elevated with high SGPT 89...High LDL 125..High TGR 223.so I prescribed stanin 10...6 months ago I retested TGR LDL got normal.But SGPT was same.IN ultrasound they found mild fatty liver .so switched to rocovas 5 for cholesterol .. But last week I tested again LDL was normal but TGR is 317 and SGPT is 85.all liver function is normal And also after glucose test.they are saying I am prediabatic.
Sun, 21 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi-----I have been suffering from cervical spondylosis since 15 years and also a hypertensive patient since 20 years or so---in winter times my neck region shows some mild tightness and alos my BP goes up in spite of 4 different types of antihypertensive drugs--i am 66 now . I read an article of close link between CS and sympathetic nerve system routed essential hypertension which can be cured by some suregry of the neck c1--c6 kind---and alos can be free from any hypertensive drugs---may be I can do with some exercise as well.Can you pl enlighten me about this topic and the experience of solved cases ???and if so how can go about solving my case.

doctor1 MD

I have had High BP since i was 17 and am now 35. I recently changed BP medication to try and get pregnant. I was responding well to those medications and have suddenly stopped responding to them. I went back to doctor and was put on different BP meds and they also have had no effect at all on my high pressure. What could of changed. I have never had problems with high pressure since starting medicine at 17.

doctor1 MD

I m on several edications for kidney disease and high blood pressure. Since I ve been on Lasix, I ve notices very diminished semen output, and my testicles are much smaller than before. Plus with Metoprolol for b/p, I find it hard to get hard . Any suggestions?

Loading Online Doctors....