Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi, my last 2 metabolic panels showed GFR Est-Other 56

Hi, my last 2 metabolic panels showed GFR Est-Other 56 which triggered the scan results below. I also have noticed some burning sensations below my back rib cage if I drink alcohol. I have a consultation with a nephrologist in a month. What should I discuss with her and can you give some ideas of what is going on. Thank you.

Ultrasound report of 10/31/2018
FINDINGS: The right kidney measures 10.9 cm and left kidney 11.8 cm in length.
The right kidney has an upper pole 3 x 3 x 6 mm echogenic, cortical nonshadowing
focus, and a 6 x 4 x 5 mm midpole cortical echogenic round lesion, question
small nonshadowing stones versus angiomyolipomas. The left kidney has an upper
pole 2.1 x 1.9 x 1.7 cm cyst. No hydronephrosis or solid lesion is seen in
either kidney.
Doppler color and pulse wave/spectral imaging was performed. The resistive
indices of bilateral kidneys are normal, between 0.63 and 0.67 on the right
side, and between 0.62 and 0.64 on the left side. The bladder has a prevoid
volume of 261 cc and postvoid volume of 81 cc.

IMPRESSION:
1. No hydronephrosis. Normal bilateral renal resistive indices.

2. 2.1 cm left renal cyst and two, 6 mm in size each, echogenic nonshadowing
foci in the right kidney cortex, question nonshadowing stones versus
angiomyolipomas.

3. 81 cc bladder postvoid residual.
Sun, 4 Nov 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi. I m wondering if I should be concerned about my latest Metabolic panel and CBC. I am a 28 year old female without symptoms. I am always exhausted, but I am a student (normal). Values of concern: Globulin: 1.8 g/dL A/g ratio: 2.7 WBC count is 3.8 Thousand/uL

doctor1 MD

I just had complete blood count comprehensive metabolic panel,GFR EST Going over my results I noticed that I have a (H) beside one stat Hemoglobin (H). 14.8 dl Reference. 11.9-14.7 Other than that my Dr is very pleased with my results as am I Is this a concern (H). If so what should I be doing to correct this matter

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have had swelling on most parts of my body in my arms, legs, thighs, and ankles for the past 2 yrs I have asthma, copd and asthma I recently had a comprehensive metabolic panel done and it all came back acceptable what could be causing this constant swelling and or what else can my regular doctor check for to stop these problems?

Loading Online Doctors....