Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hi I have a pmh of t-cell lymphoma and carcinoma

Hi I have a pmh of t-cell lymphoma and carcinoma of breasts.
I've just had a pet scan which shows SUV 2.5 involving the right upper lobe sub pleural node and left also. I went blank when dr discussed and not sure if I heard correctly that it meant it's spread to my lungs.
Fri, 19 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in

doctor1 MD

Hi, my friend has Angioimmunoblastic T-Cell Lymphoma. Fevers are a chronic symptom. Drs & nurses speak of this disease causing fevers but they often are finding infection during these times of fever. What I d like to know is, does Angioimmunoblastic T-Cell Lymphoma cause fever in and of itself without creating infection or is infection always the second step before fever hits? Also, does fever affect hemoglobin levels? I ve read about the hemoglobin s affinity and lack there of to 02 depending on fever or cold therefore, acceptably, lowering and raising it s levels. With that in mind, does fever lower hemoglobin levels? Thank you so much Dr Rynne for your graciously be accessible to help us. Karen

doctor1 MD

Hi My relative has Angio Immunoblastic T-Cell Lymphoma which has relapsed. Initially 6 chemos were given & last one was given in Sept 1st week. In Nov 1st week the condition relapsed. He is 66 year old and general condition as of now is stable. Please advise on further treatment.

doctor1 MD

greetings , my question is for a specialist on lymphoma my father received his results from the vet add hos and he was informed of having T CELL lymphoma and was given a 30% chance of survival. I talked with a friend of mine who retired early as a forensic specialist he says if an individual over 25 can handle such a treatment , I said yes there is another friend who had worse and is living and younger, but this person had a different cancer , for a 30% chance , are there success for over 80. thanks

Loading Online Doctors....