Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Hi, I Am A 49 Year Old Male Who Has

Hi, I am a 49 year old male who has been wearing Invasalign retainers for several months with no mouth irritations. I was just recently exposed to strep throat last week and started taking Penicillin and have two more days remaining. 4 days ago I started getting a cold and cough. I started taking Zicam and Emergen C and have developed sores on my tongue. Almost as if I burned my mouth or tongue with a hot beverage or food. I have very small canker sore like bumps on my tongue. I took the invisalign retainers out for a day and that helped. But I put them back in and my retainers are rubbing on my tongue and it is still quite sore. Just wondering if it is the citrus causing this or something else. It has definitely decreased my taste sensation as well. Please advise. Thanks for your time.
Sat, 6 Oct 2018
Report Abuse
For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]
Share on
 

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
Hi, I Am A 49 Year Old Male Who Has